CHAMBERLIN Hands Number 1 to New Champ PINGEL

IT MAY have been Craig Woods’ round after winning the fourth race as well as the seventh and final round at the Sydney 500, but Brendon Pingel has been crowned the Aussie Racing Car Champion for 2015.

“It has been a stressful weekend,” said Pingel after bringing his Spirit of Lockyer Holden Cruze home in a seemingly secure seventh place. “Even though I tried to stay out of trouble, I felt like a target out there, everyone seem to be hitting me.”

Driving his Mako Sunglasses Ford Mustang, Woods led the incident-marred finale after passing Blake Sciberras (Toyota Aurion) into the first corner. He held the lead throughout, despite a safety car period and a three-car pileup on the last lap.

Peter Carr, also in a Mustang, came across the line in second place which secured him the runner-up position for the round while Simon Smith (Ford Falcon) slipped past James Duckworth (RDA Brakes Euro GT) at turn 9 in the one-lap dash to the flag and crossed the line third.

But the major action occurred behind them with Sciberras striking the turn 10 tyres, and with nowhere to go, Trent Young (HBR Brake Reconditioning Nissan Ultima) hit the stricken Sciberras and rolled over the top of him.

Adam Uebergang (Uebergang’s Euro GT) was also snookered. “I hit the bottom of Trent’s car as it was rolling.” Despite the front end damage, the bodywork of the Euro GT hanging off and a broken radiator, Uebergang finished fifth and secured a round third . . . plus second in the series overall.

Earlier Adrian Flack (A GAS National Euro GT) crashed at turn 8 while running side-by-side with Kel Treseder (KKP Motorsport Chev Camaro) and that caught out Ben Walsh’s similar-bodied DR Ink Tattoo Removal-backed Euro GT which joined Flack in the tyre wall and brought out the safety car.

Treseder finish in sixth while Chris Stevenson brought his Hertz Altima home ninth ahead of Mark Griffith (Euro GT), Scott Taylor’s Mustang and the Stillwell Ford Mustang of Craig Thompson.

AUSSIE RACING CARS Rd7
Race Four (8 laps)

1 Craig Woods (Ford Mustang) 17:40.3892
2 Peter Carr (Ford Mustang) 17:41.0425
3 Simon Smith (Ford Falcon) 17:42.3400
4 James Duckworth (Euro GT) 17:45.6154
5 Adam Uebergang (Euro GT) 17:46.0300
6 Kel Treseder (Chev Camaro) 17:46.0672
7 Brendon Pingel (Holden Cruze) 17:46.2926
8 Chris Stevenson (Nissan Altima) 17:46.5948
9 Mark Griffith (Euro GT) 17:46.8201
10 Scott Taylor (Ford Mustang) 17:47.3630
11 Jeff Watters (Nissan Altima) 17:48.0864
12 Craig Thompson (Ford Mustang) 17:48.5306
13 Adam Casuccio (Ford Falcon) 17:48.7907
14 Tony Quinn (Ford Mustang) 17:49.6552
15 Brendon Tucker (Ford Falcon) 17:49.8447
16 Paul Rooks (Holden Cruze) 17:50.0803
17 Darren Chamberlin (Chev Camaro) 17:51.3975
18 Allen Smith (Ford Falcon) 17:52.8288
19 Harley Haber (Ford Falcon) 17:53.4719
20 Leigh Bowler (Nissan Altima) 17:58.0828
21 Robert Motbey (Nissan Altima) 17:58.5098
22 Grant Thompson (Ford Mustang) 17:59.2418
23 Scott O’Keefe (Ford Falcon) 18:00.5974
24 Ruth Bowler (Ford Coupe) 18:01.4420
25 Ian Chivas (Nissan Altima) 18:03.6793
DNF Blake Sciberras (Toyota Aurion) 7 laps
DNF Trent Young (Nissan Altima) 7 laps
DNF Adrian Flack (Euro GT) 4 laps
DNF Ben Walsh (Euro GT) 4 laps
Fastest lap: Craig Woods 1:43.3892