THE FOURTH round of the Aussie Racing Cars Championship has seen mixed fortunes for some, outstanding success for others with a mix of disasters to fight backs across the field.  Without a doubt the Aussie Racing Cars were the outstanding class in all of the races at the Queensland Raceway event.

From the word go on Friday morning Kel Treseder (KKP Motorsport Camaro) was to set the pace for the weekend, if you could beat Treseder you were going to be on top, however one or two came close but none managed.  With 3 wins from 4 races he was destined to be on the top step of the podium.

Trying hard to match the Queenslanders speed were two Sydneyites in James Duckworth (RDA Brakes/Rinkin Racing Nissan Altima) and the Western Sydney Motorsport Mustang of Craig Woods, both had top three places and the results would show them finishing Duckworth then Woods behind Treseder.  Included in here should also be Brendon Pingel (Spirit of Lockyer Holden Cruze) however as you’ll see below his weekend went off in a completely different direction come race three.

Queensland is of course like the rest of the country in mid-winter, so when the Mercury managed to hit 29C on Friday and Saturday it made for very hot running, with even a couple of teams complaining of overheating in their cars.  Saturday whilst fine had very strong westerly cross winds which effected the pocket rockets at different parts of the track.

There were many notable moments this round, Treseders stand out – for sure, long time lady driver Ruth Bowler (Ruthie Racer Racing Ford Coupe) clicked over 200 Aussie Racing Car starts and said “now I’m working on my next two hundred” with a wink and smile on Sunday.  The current champion Brendon Pingel had his worst ever crash.   At turn one Pingel was nudged by another car in a restart after a safety car period that saw the Champion scarily roll his car 6 times, 5 times in the air!  Most notably though is the team (and other teams) coming together and putting Brendan’s car back together. A fantastic job very well executed.  And later recognised by the large Sunday crowd when Brendon was permitted a one lap discretionary practice.  Both the crowd and all the Marshalls giving Pingel a salute for both seeing him safe and sound and back out for Sunday’s race.

Another moment was of course one of the Masters of ARC (yes you could insert old here 🙂 ) winning his very first Aussie Car Race, Jeff Watters (Cure for MND Foundation Nissan Altima) won the exciting race three on Saturday afternoon albeit crossing the line second in the race.  Harley Haber (CEJN Australia Mustang) crossed first and was of course elated and should be after such a hard drive from position 22, however he acknowledged a jumped restart “I jumped the start, I got the penalty” he later said on Facebook.

There was a new team’s championship winner this round in the Sean Rose Motorsport team, their consistency paid off, it was also great to see Sean Rose (Redcliffe Wrecking/Capricorn Camaro) back on track and racing hard against his team mate Brendon Tucker (Variety Group Camaro) for a lot of the weekend.

At this the “home” round the class welcomed back a couple of locals in their Commodores, Troy Adams (TechPath) and Todd O’Brien (Financial Destiny/ONE11/Solar) along with Adrian Flack in his new A GAS National Camaro.  They were interviewed a couple of times in the Facebook live crosses and each time they had big smiles, Adams and Flack proved their speed by running high up in the events, and O’Brien had plenty of fun racing with the more regular drivers, its hoped to see them all back on track with the class again soon.

The next round is at Sydney Motorsport Park 16-18 September, it’s the last event on Australian soil before the class heads to New Zealand for the final round at Hampton Downs and a special round with the Supercars at Pukekohe the following weekend as part of the New Zealand Racing Cars Series first round.  The SMP event sees the class headline the weekend which is part of the NSW CAMS State Motor Racing Series.

Current Point Standings after Round 4

Outright

1st James Duckworth 196pts
2nd Craig Woods 189pts
3rd Kel Treseder 187pts

Masters Cup

Grant Ludbey 200pts
Ben Walsh 198pts
Grant Thompson 189pts

Gold Cup

Brendon Tucker 202pts
Glenn McNamara 198pts
Jeff Watters 197pts

Rookies

Kel Trseder 202pts
Zack Best 192pts
Harley Haber 180pts

Ladies Trophy

Emma Clark 200pts
Ruth Bowler 153pts
Charlotte Poynting 153pts

Teams Championship

Western Sydney Motorsport 198pts
The Torque Team 196pts
Sean Rose Motorsport 195pts