ARC respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out ARC’s policy in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and access of your personal information held by ARC.

Collection of personal information

ARC may collect information about you when you use this website, social networking sites or when you otherwise communicate with or engage the services of ARC. ARC may also collect information about you via other methods, including from third parties.

Examples of information that ARC may collect about you include: personal contact information and banking information.

Purpose and use of personal information

ARC only collects personal information that is necessary to facilitate the delivery of its business services. For example, and without limitation, ARC may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: account related matters; consumer/customer feedback; processing business transactions; marketing communications; and, other general purposes (i.e. managing its business affairs, including corporate risk and strategies).

Disclosure of personal information

ARC may share your personal information: with employees and other related companies; with third parties, such as service providers, contractors or agents, who provide support in the delivery of our business services (i.e. order fulfillment); and, as required or authorised by law or in the event of a business or asset transfer.

Further, personal information you choose to provide to ARC may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you.

Security of personal information

ARC has appropriate measures in place and takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

ARC takes reasonable steps to destroy or delete (in a secure manner) any information about you which it no longer requires, but subject always to any legal requirements.

Access and correction of personal information held

You can get access to, and correct, the personal information ARC holds about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.  If you can establish that the personal information held about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, ARC will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

How to contact ARC about privacy

Your privacy is very important to ARC.  For that reason, please read the above details carefully and get in contact with ARC if, at any time, you have any privacy related queries or complaints.  You can contact ARC on:

Privacy Officer

Aussie Racing Cars Pty Ltd

By email: info@aussieracingcars.com.au

ARC will aim to deal with any queries or complaints in relation to its Privacy Policy in a prompt and responsive manner.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

ARC a reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and such amendments will be effective immediately upon posting the amended Privacy Policy to this website.

References in this Privacy Policy

In this policy “ARC” means Aussie Racing Cars Pty Ltd and all of its related bodies corporate.